Lisa Wiegand, ASC -- Director of Photography

Download Résumé (PDF)

LAW & ORDER TRUE CRIME: THE MENENDEZ MURDERS  (series)  — NBC/Universal; Prods: Dick Wolf, Rene Balcer, Peter Jankowski, Cary Jones, Arthur Forney, Diana Son, Mark Dragin ; Dirs: Holly Dale, Fred Berner, Michael Pressman ; w/ Edie Falco, Gus Halper, Miles Gaston, Villanueva, Josh Charles, Heather Graham, Anthony Edwards, Harry Hamlin, Molly Hagan

CHICAGO JUSTICE  (series)  — NBC/Universal; Prods: Dick Wolf,Michael Chernuchin, Peter Jankowski, Carla Corwin, Arthur Forney ; Dirs: Fred Berner, Norberto Barba, Elodie Keene, Eriq La Salle, Vincent Misiano, Martha Mitchell, Victor Nelli Jr., Alex Zakrzewski, Stephen Cragg ; w/ Phillip Winchester, Carl Weathers, Jon Seda, Monica Barbaro, Joelle Carter

AMERICAN CRIME  (series)  — ABC/ABCP; Prods: John Ridley, Michael McDonald, Lori-Etta Taub; Dirs: John Ridley, Clement Virgo, Gregg Araki, Julie Hebert, Rachel Morrison, Jessica Yu, Kimberly Peirce, James Kent, Nicole Kassell; w/ Felicity Huffman, Timothy Hutton, Penelope Ann Miller, Regina King

DETROITERS (pilot) — Comedy Central; Prods: Lorne Michaels, Tim Robinson, Zack Kanin, Joe Kelly, Sam Richardson, Jason Sudeikis, Steven Yell; Dir: John Solomon; w/Sam Richardson, Tim Robinson, Jason Sudeikis

CHICAGO FIRE  (pilot & series)  — NBC/Universal; Prods: Michael Brandt, Derek Haas, Danielle Gelber, Peter Jankowski, Dick Wolf, John Roman, Carla Corwin; Dir: Jeffrey Nachmanoff, Joe Chappelle, Tom Dicillo, Jean de Segonzac, Mike Slovis, Gus Makris, Dan Sackheim, Alex Chapple, Alik Sakharvov, Jann Turner, Karen Gaviola, Holly Dale, Sanford Bookstaver; w/ Taylor Kinney, Jesse Spencer, Lauren German, Charlie Barnett, Monica Raymond, Eamonn Walker, David Eigenberg, Serinda Swan

CHICAGO MED (backdoor pilot) — NBC/Universal; Prods: Dick Wolf, Peter Jankowski, Danielle Gelber, Michael Brandt, Derek Haas, Carla Corwin; Dir: Joe Chappelle; w/ Laurie Holden, Oliver Platt

CHICAGO PD (pilot)  — NBC/Universal TV; Prods: Dick Wolf, Michael Brandt, Derek Haas, Peter Jankowski, Danielle Gelber, John Roman; Dir: Joe Chappelle, w/ Jason Beghe, Jon Seda

THE WEDDING BAND (series)  —  TBS/Fremantle; Prods: Mike Tollin, Josh Lobis, Darin Moiselle, Matt Pyken, Loucas George; Dirs: Andy Fleming, Adam Davidson, Jennifer Getzenger, Phil Traill, Kevin Dowling, Paul Holohan, Peter Lauer, Michael Patrick Jann, Timothy Busfield; w/Brian Austin Green

NECESSARY ROUGHNESS (series)  — USA/Sony; Prods: Elizabeth Kruger, Craig Shapiro, Kevin Dowling; Dirs: Ron Underwood, John Fortenberry; Andy Wolk, Elodie Keene, Gloria Munzio, Kevin Hooks, John Kretchmer; w/ Callie Thorne

DETROIT 1-8-7 (series)  —  ABC/ABCP; Prods: David Hoberman, Jason Richman, David Zabel, Kevin Hooks, Pat McKee; Dirs: Kevin Hooks, Stephen Cragg, Nick Gomez, Dean White, Paul McCrane, Ed Bianchi, Jean de Segonzac, Paul Edwards, Seith Mann, Matt Penn; w/ Michael Imperioli, James McDaniel

DOLLHOUSE (series) – 20th Century Fox, Mutant Enemy; Prods: Joss Whedon, David Solomon, Elizabeth Craft, Sarah Fain, Kelly Manners; Dirs: Joss Whedon, Marita Grabiak, David Solomon, Jonathan Frakes, Wendey Stanzler, Dwight Little, David Straiton, Felix Alcala, John Cassaday, Tim Minear, Terrence O’Hara; w/ Eliza Dushku

WASHINGTON FIELD (pilot, 2nd Unit) – CBS; Prods: Jim Clemente, Charles Carroll; Dir: Jon Cassar; w/ Gina Torres, Eddie Cibrian, Teri Polo, Cole Hauser

24 (series, 2nd Unit) – Fox, Imagine Ent; Prods: Jon Cassar, Robert Cochran, Manny Coto, David Fury, Brian Grazer, Evan Katz, Joel Surnow, Kiefer Sutherland; Dirs: Jon Cassar, Brad Turner, Milan Cheylov; DP: Rodney Charters; w/ Kiefer Sutherland, Cherry Jones, Janeane Garofalo, Carlos Bernard

THE ASSIGNMENT (Feature; Family Drama) – New Movie Group; Prod: Jeff T. Miller; Dir: Timothy J. Nelson; w/ Adam Baldwin, Linsey Godfrey, Jake Thomas, French Stewart

BOB FUNK (Feature; Comedy) – Unified Pictures, Magnolia Films; Prods: Keith Kjarval, Tim Montijo; Dir: Craig Carlisle; w/ Rachel Leigh Cook, Alex Desert, Stephen Root, Amy Ryan, Michael Leydon Campbell

ADVENTURES OF POWER (Feature; Comedy) – Grack Films, Variance Films; Prod: Andrea Sperling; Dir: Ari Gold; w/ Ari Gold, Adrian Grenier, Jane Lynch, Michael McKean
*** OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL ***
*** WINNER, “BEST COMEDY” – PHILADELPHIA INDIE FILM FESTIVAL ***
*** AWARDS FROM VAIL, MEMPHIS, SAN ANTONIO, AND COLORADO FILM FESTIVALS ***

ARCHIE’S FINAL PROJECT (aka MY SUICIDE) (Feature; Dark Comedy/Coming of Age) – Go Code Productions; Prods: David Lee Miller, Eric Adams, Larry Janss, Todd Traina; Dir: David Lee Miller; w/ Gabriel Sunday, David Carradine, Joe Mantegna, Mariel Hemingway, Nora Dunn
*** WINNER, CRYSTAL BEAR FOR  BEST FEATURE – BERLIN FESTIVAL ***
*** WINNER, BEST PICTURE, AUDIENCE AWARD – NEW YORK GENART FESTIVAL***
*** OFFICIAL SELECTION: SXSW FESTIVAL ***

CHASING GHOSTS: BEYOND THE ARCADE (Documentary) – Men at Work Pictures; Prod: Michael Verrechia; Dir: Lincoln Ruchti; w/ Ronald Bailey, Sam Blackburn, Leo Daniels
*** OFFICIAL SELECTION – SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL ***
*** OFFICIAL SELECTION – LOS ANGELES FILM FESTIVAL ***

LITTLE ATHENS (Feature; Teen Crime Dramedy) – Legaci Pictures, ThinkFilm; Prods: Tom Zuber, Josh Lawler, Chad Marshall, Larry Romano; Dir: Tom Zuber; w/ Rachel Miner, Shawn Hatosy, Michael Pena, Jorge Garcia
*** OFFICIAL SELECTION – TORONTO FILM FESTIVAL ***
*** FEATURED IN AMERICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER MAGAZINE ***

OUTTA TIME (Feature; Crime Adventure) – Filmstar Productions, Artisan Entertainment; Prod: Mark Roberts; Dir: Lorena David; w/ Mario Lopez, Carlos Mencia, Ali Landry, George Lopez, Nancy O’Dell
*** FEATURED IN AMERICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER MAGAZINE ***

EASTSIDE (Feature; Crime Drama ) – Candlelight Films, Showcase Entertainment; Prods: Ravi Chopra, Mark Roberts; Dir: Lorena David; w/ Mario Lopez, Elizabeth Bogush, Mark Espinoza

SHOPPING FOR FANGS (Feature; Drama Comedy) – De/Center Communications, Margin Films, Vanguard Films; Prod: Quentin Lee; Dirs: Quentin Lee, Justin Lin; w/ John Cho, Radmar Jao
*** OFFICIAL SELECTION – TORONTO FILM FESTIVAL ***
*** FEATURED IN AMERICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER MAGAZINE ***

EDUCATION
MFA: UCLA School of Theater Film & Television
Cinematography Fellow: American Film Institute

AWARDS
ASC Karl Strauss Heritage Award for Excellence in Cinematography
UCLA Film Festival – Best Cinematography for “Jornada Del Muerto”

REFERENCES
John Ridley
Lori-Etta Taub
Dick Wolf
John Roman
Jeffery Nachmanoff
Loucas George
Pat McKee
David Straiton
Kevin Hooks
Joss Whedon
David Solomon